This statement discloses the privacy practices of Advanced Environmental Monitoring LLC by and through its operating subsidiaries: AEM Commercial, Inc., Davis Instruments, Inc., Earth Networks, Inc., FTS Forest Technology Systems Ltd., High Sierra Electronics, Inc., Lambrecht Meteo GmbH, OneRain Incorporated, and Vieux & Assoc., hereafter collectively referred to as “AEM.” This privacy policy describes how AEM collects and uses the personal information you provide. It also describes the choices available to you regarding the use of, your access to, and how to update and correct your personal information.

CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS have additional rights. Please visit our California Privacy Rights section for more information.

RESIDENTS OF THE EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA AND THE UNITED KINGDOM, please see GDPR section for more information.

What information is collected and how is it used?

AEM collects and uses information to improve your user experience and website, to contact you regarding services, and provide you with more information if requested. You may be asked at various times to provide information such as your name, email address, title, company, industry, payment information, location, demographic information such as age or gender, and/or information about what you like and do not like. We request this information to provide our strongest value to you – a personalized experience. Customers who personalize our service come back more often – and it’s the customers that visit us often who make us successful – so we do everything we can to make AEM your service and to give you just the content you want.

Information collected online is often defined as being either personally identifiable or anonymous:

Personal Information refers to information that identifies specifically who you are, such as your name, e-mail address, or mailing address. We may also ask you for demographic information such as ZIP Code, gender and date of birth. In many cases we need this information to provide the personalized or enhanced service that you have requested. We hope that, like many of our customers, you will find it beneficial to judiciously provide Information to AEM s so that we may provide more valuable free content and products to you. For certain services, we may also request credit card or other payment account information which we or our payments processors may maintain in encrypted form on secure servers.

The amount of Personal Information that you choose to disclose to AEM is completely up to you. The only way we know something about you personally is if you register for a service or promotion. In other words, we will know Personal Information about you only if you choose to share this type of information with us.

How Long Your Personal Information Will Be Kept: We will hold Personal Information until you request us to remove your Personal Information from our systems.

Anonymous Information refers to information that cannot be tied back to a specific individual. For instance, we may know that 10,000 people visited this Privacy Policy today, but we do not know their names, where they live, or their date of birth. What we collect from transactions such as this constitutes anonymous information. Some of the individuals who access our services decline to use the personalization features that are available to them, and therefore those individuals are anonymous to us and the data we collect is similarly anonymous information. Anonymous Information may be collected several ways, including through the use of cookies, web beacons or from the device that you are using.

Log information – When you use our website(s), our servers automatically record Davis network device configuration information and information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website. These server logs may include information such as your web request, Internet Protocol address, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request and one or more cookies that may uniquely identify your browser.

Tracking Technologies

As is true of most websites, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information may include Internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser and device type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, links clicked, details on the web pages visited, and/or clickstream data.

We do not link this automatically collected data to other information we collect about you.

AEM and our partners, affiliates, or analytics or service providers, use technologies such as cookies, beacons, tags, and scripts, to analyze trends, administer the website, tracking users’ movements around the website, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole to offer targeted marketing messages. We may receive reports based on the use of these technologies by these companies on an individual and aggregated basis.

We use cookies to remember users’ settings (e.g. favorite locations, unit settings etc.). Users can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level. If you reject cookies, you may still use our website, but your ability to use some features or areas of our website may be limited.

We partner with a third party to either display advertising on our website or to manage our advertising on other sites. Our third-party partner may use technologies such as cookies to gather information about your activities on this website and other sites in order to provide you advertising based upon your browsing activities and interests.

We use Local Storage such as HTML5, to store content information and preferences. Third parties with whom we partner to provide certain features on our website or to display advertising based upon your web browsing activity also use HTML5 to collect and store information. Various browsers may offer their own management tools for removing HTML5.

Use of Information From Third Parties: AEM may use consumer information obtained from third party providers for a variety of purposes, including improving the accuracy of our customer database, to increase our understanding of our customer database, to increase our understanding of our customers, to identify potential new customers. If you desire to know what if any user information we have obtained from third parties please contact us.

Third-Party Optimization Providers and Cookie Opt-Out: We currently contract with several online partners to help manage and optimize our services and website. We use these services to help us measure how visitors use our website and/or products. To do this, we use Web beacons and cookies provided by our online partners. The type of information we collect includes information provided by the customer, IP addresses, cookie information (and other information that tracks browsing history). By supplementing our records, this information helps us learn things like what pages are most attractive to our visitors, which of our products most interest our customers, and what kinds of offers our customers like to see. Although our online partner logs the information coming from our website on our behalf, we control how that data may and may not be used.

Third Party Advertising Partners: We work with a variety of advertisers, advertising networks, advertising servers, and analytics companies. These advertisers, advertising networks, advertising servers, and analytics companies use various technologies, and technologies from third party companies, to collect data in order to send (or serve) relevant ads to you and other users. These technologies may include the placement of cookies or web beacons, the use of unique or non-unique non-personal identifiers, or the use of other technologies, and these technologies may be used to track user behavior, and possibly to serve you more relevant ads. This Privacy Policy does not cover the use of various technologies by advertisers, advertising networks, advertising servers, and analytics companies. These companies may also obtain information from services you use from other companies, including without limitation, other websites, mobile websites, mobile downloadable applications, and downloadable desktop applications, and combine that information with information they obtain through these third-party technologies on our website. You should be aware that we do not have control over these third-party technologies or the information contained in them.

Links to 3rd party Sites: Our website links to other websites whose privacy practices may differ from those of AEM. If you submit personal information to any of those sites, your information is governed by their privacy policies. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy policy of any website you visit.

Our website also includes Social Media Features, such as the Facebook Like button and Widgets, such as the Share button or interactive mini-programs that run on our site. These Features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the Feature to function properly. Social Media Features and Widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Site. Your interactions with these Features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

How Else Does AEM Use Information That It Collects from the Services?

We share the information we collect with third-party business partners who commit to comply with applicable laws concerning their usage of the information. Our third-party business partners may share the information with their own third-party business partners and use the information either for themselves or on behalf of their own business partners to:

  • Operate and improve their services;
  • Provide you with advertisements and information for products and services in this app or on other apps or websites based on variables such as your location, and assess your level of engagement with them; and
  • Carry out other purposes that are disclosed to you and to which you consent.

We work with third parties who help local businesses provide a useful and tasteful experience for customers who visit their locations or events.

We will share your personal information with third parties only in the ways that are described in this privacy policy. From time to time, AEM may be required to share personal information in response to a valid court order, subpoena, government investigation, or as otherwise required by law. We also reserve the right to report to law enforcement agencies any activities that we, in good faith, believe to be unlawful. In addition, we may share certain personal information when we believe that doing so is reasonably necessary to protect the rights, property and safety of our company and/or others. AEM may also share personal information with controlling entities, entities it controls, and those under common control. Finally, AEM may transfer personal information to participating companies in the event of a corporate sale, merger, acquisition, dissolution or similar event, in which case, you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our Services and/or applications of any change in ownership or uses of your personal information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your personal information.

We may also share your personal information to companies that provide services to help us with our business activities such as shipping your order or offering customer service. These service providers are authorized to use your personal information only as necessary to provide these services to us.

Please note that any comments, feedback, suggestions, ideas, data and other information that does not reveal your identity which you disclose, submit or offer to us in connection with your use of this website is not considered personal information subject to this Policy. Such information includes, but is not limited to, any information you choose to post on our website and any weather or other data that you provide to us. Our Terms of Use explain how we may use and disclose such information in any manner that does not reveal your identity. You may choose not to provide such information to us if you do not want us to use or disclose such information.

AEM processes personal information on our servers in the United States of America and in other countries. In some cases, we process personal information on a server outside your own country. We may process personal information to provide our own services. In some cases, we may process personal information on behalf of and according to the instructions of a third party.

Your Rights: You can correct factual errors in your Personal Information by sending us a request that credibly shows any error. If you wish to access, update, correct or delete your Personal Information that we collect online, please contact us by mail at the address shown in the How to Contact section below. To protect your privacy and security, we will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections.

For European Union Citizens Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

  • Fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your use personal information
  • Access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Policy is already designed to address
  • Require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold
  • Require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations
  • Receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations
  • Object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing
  • Object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you
  • Object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information
  • Otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances
  • Claim compensation for damages caused by our breach of any data protection laws


For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals’ rights under the General Data Protection Regulation. See here for additional information.

Opt Out: From time to time, AEM may notify you by email of special promotions, changes to our Services, new product lines or products or service offerings that we think may be of special interest to you. If you decide you no longer want to receive emails notifying you of this information, follow the instructions in each promotional message to unsubscribe.

What is the Privacy Policy for minors?
We will never knowingly request Personal Information from anyone under the age of 13.

What kind of security procedures are in place to protect against the loss, misuse, or alteration of information under the company’s control?
AEM operates secure data networks protected by industry standard firewall and password protection systems. Our security and privacy policies are periodically reviewed and enhanced as necessary, and only authorized individuals have access to the information provided by our customers. Secure Socket Layer or SSL encryption is used as appropriate. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. If you have any questions about security on our Web site, you can contact us at privacy@aem.eco.

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes to this privacy policy, the homepage, and other places we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here, by email, or by means of a notice on our home page prior to the change becoming effective.

 

California Privacy Rights

Under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA), California residents have a right to knowledge, access, and deletion of their personal information. California residents also have a right to opt out of the sale of their personal information by a business and a right not to be discriminated against for exercising one of their California privacy rights. AEM does not sell the personal information of California residents and does not discriminate in response to privacy rights requests.

Access to Specific Information and Data Portability Rights

If you are a California resident, you have the right to request that AEM disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past twelve (12) months. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable request, we will disclose to you:

  • The categories of personal information we collected about you.
  • The categories of sources for the personal information we collected about you.
  • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that personal information.
  • The categories of third parties with whom we share that personal information.
  • The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you (also called a data portability request).

 

To request what personal information AEM has about you, email us at privacy@aem.eco or call us at 800-544-4429. We will ask you for information which we consider necessary to verify your identity for security and to prevent fraud. This information may include your name, contact information, and information related to your relationship with AEM. You may only make a request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period

 

RESIDENTS OF THE EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA AND THE UNITED KINGDOM

 

Consent
AEM will make it clear if we rely on your consent to process your personal data and you are free to withdraw your consent at any time. If you wish to do so, please contact us. We will make all practical efforts to respect your wishes, but certain laws and obligations might require us to continue using some of your data.

Legitimate Interest
Another reason we might use your personal data is because we have—or a third party has—a legitimate interest in doing so. We do so when responding to your inquires about our products and services; to provide services and technical support to you; to comply with laws that apply to us; and to enable internal administrative processes, such as account administration.

Retention Period
When we no longer need to process your personal data for the purposes described in this policy, we will delete your personal data from our systems. We therefore generally retain information when we have an ongoing legitimate business need for the information and as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Providing Your Data
One reason we might use your information is because you’ve entered into a contract with us and we need to provide services under that contract. We may not be able to fulfill that contract if you choose not to provide us with your personal data.

Purpose of Processing
When we process your personal data, we determine the purpose of the processing and act as a controller. We will primarily process personal data from the EU to offer our services, process payments, and to provide prospective customers with information about our products, in addition to other purposes set out in this policy.

Automated Profiling & Decision Making
We do not engage in any automated decision making and profiling as a part of our services or elsewhere.

Your Right to Rectification
We want our records to be as accurate as possible so please advise us of any errors and we will make corrections accordingly.

Although a difference of opinion or view does not necessarily mean that personal data is inaccurate, if you have a difference of opinion, we will do our best to add that opinion to our records.

Erasure and your “Right to be Forgotten”
Please contact us if you want us to delete your personal data. We will do our best to honor your request, but we may have an obligation to keep records for audit and legal purposes. We may also be able to “Restrict Processing” or delete specific information or a document, which we will do without undue delay, for example, where it has been sent to us in error.

Your Right to Object to Processing
In certain circumstances, you have the right to object to our use of your information, such as if we are using your information for direct marketing; for our or a third party’s legitimate interests or the public’s interest; or for scientific or historical research and statistics. Please contact us if you would like us to do so.

Right to Restrict Processing
Under some circumstances, you may request that we limit how we use your data or “Restrict Processing.” Simply a difference of opinion or view does not necessarily justify a restriction, but we will always consider your opinion. We will always inform you before we lift any restriction.

Your Right to Access Data
You have a right to receive a copy of your personal data from us. If you would like to do so, please contact us and we will advise you of the next steps as soon as possible, and in no more than one month.

Right to Data Portability
At your request, we are happy to provide your personal data in a machine-readable or “portable” format so you can move it or store it wherever you want, subject to certain limitations. We can also send it to another controller where technically feasible.

International Data Transfers
If you are visiting the site or using any of our services from outside of the United States of America, please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored or processed in the United States.

Right to Complain
If you have a complaint about how AEM uses your personal data, we hope that in the first instance you will contact us at privacy@aem.eco and we will promptly address your concern. However, you can always file a complaint with the supervisory authority in your Member State. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority. Contact details for data protection authorities in the European Union are available at http://ec.europa.eu/justice/article-29/structure/data-protection-authorities/index_en.htm.

Charges/Fees
We do not charge you a fee for exercising any of your rights described above. The only exception to this will be if the request is excessive or repetitive, but we will always let you know that we plan to charge you before doing so.

Deletion Request Rights

You have the right to request that AEM delete any of your personal information that we collected from you and retained. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable request, we will delete your personal information from our records.

To exercise the access, data portability, and deletion rights described above, please submit a verifiable request to AEM:
Call us at 800-544-4429
Email us at privacy@aem.eco

For any questions about this privacy policy you may contact us at:

Corporate Headquarters
Advanced Environmental Monitoring (AEM)
AEM
1531 Skyway Drive, Suite D
Longmont, CO 80504, USA
800-544-4429

Updated: January 24, 2022